Is Meijer Armour Novara Presliced Hard Salami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Contains 2% or less of beef, Flavorings, Lactic acid starter culture, Natural smoke flavor, Sodium nitrite, Spices, Vitamin C (Sodium ascorbate), BHA, BHT, Citric acid.

Check Meijer Armour Novara Presliced Hard Salami against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch