Is Meijer Artisan Style White Enriched 1/2 Loaf Bread, Artisan Style White Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium propionate
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), MONOGLYCERIDES, VINEGAR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, SESAME; DUSTED WITH FLOUR.
Check Meijer Artisan Style White Enriched 1/2 Loaf Bread, Artisan Style White against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Artisan Style White Enriched 1/2 Loaf Bread, Artisan Style White in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


