Is Meijer Bacon Pieces, 2.8 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • dextrose

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, crispy pieces provide a smoky, savory bite with crunchy yet slightly chewy texture; commonly sprinkled on salads, baked potatoes, soups, casseroles and breakfast dishes. Reviewers report convenient, shelf-stable topping use, occasional variability in piece size, and reliable flavor intensity for adding savory accent and portable convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORING.)

Check Meijer Bacon Pieces, 2.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meijer Bacon Pieces, 2.8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingSandwich