Is Meijer Beach Bunny Flavored Coconut Gems, Sweetened Dried Pineapple, Roasted Cashews, & Dry Roasted Salted Macadamia Nuts Trail Mix, Beach Bunny Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean and

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED COCONUT GEMS (YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], LACTIC ACID, VANILLA POWDER), SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF: GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COCONUT FLAVOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX), SWEETENED DRIED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEW NUTS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED]), DRY ROASTED SALTED MACADAMIA NUTS (MACADAMIA NUTS, SALT).

Check Meijer Beach Bunny Flavored Coconut Gems, Sweetened Dried Pineapple, Roasted Cashews, & Dry Roasted Salted Macadamia Nuts Trail Mix, Beach Bunny against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyTangy
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go