Is Meijer Buffalo Blue Cheese Dip Monterey Jack Cheese, Hot Sauce, Blue Cheese, and Spices Blended With Cream Cheese and Mayonnaise, Buffalo Blue Cheese Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), BLUE CHEESE ENZYMES (BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, XANTHAN GUM), FETA SEASONING (DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES), CAYENNE PEPPER, CELERY SALT (SALT, CELERY SEED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (TO PREVENT CAKING)), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check Meijer Buffalo Blue Cheese Dip Monterey Jack Cheese, Hot Sauce, Blue Cheese, and Spices Blended With Cream Cheese and Mayonnaise, Buffalo Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSandwich