Is Meijer Butter Flavored Syrup, 24 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 24-ounce bottle offers a sweet, buttery-flavored syrup with a smooth, moderately viscous texture that pours easily and clings to pancakes and waffles. Common uses include pancakes, waffles, French toast and desserts. Reviewers commonly note pronounced artificial butter taste, consistent pourability, and good value overall and occasional comments about sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Contains Milk And Soy), Potassium Sorbate, Molasses, Caramel Color, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Citric Acid

Check Meijer Butter Flavored Syrup, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Meijer Butter Flavored Syrup, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
BreakfastTopping