Is Meijer Cappuccino Flavored Almonds, 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid powder
  • dry nonfat yogurt
  • yogurt flavored confectionery coating
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Skim Milk Powder, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)), Yogurt Flavored Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Skim Milk), Titanium Dioxide Color, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Lactic Acid Powder, Natural Vanilla Extract), Whole Dry Roasted Almonds, Ground Coffee, Natural Flavors, Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gum Arabic, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Confectioner's Glaze, Vegetable Oil

Check Meijer Cappuccino Flavored Almonds, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meijer Cappuccino Flavored Almonds, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go