Is Meijer Cheddar Deluxe Microwavable Cups, Cheddar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- glycerol monostearate
- lactic acid
- +1 more
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT: ([WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE), CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE: (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], WITH OLEORESIN PAPRIKA AND APOCAROTENAL ADDED FOR COLOR), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CALCIUM SILICATE.
Check Meijer Cheddar Deluxe Microwavable Cups, Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Cheddar Deluxe Microwavable Cups, Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Pasta · Cup


