Is MEIJER, CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MAPLE APPLE, MAPLE APPLE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • chicken

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, APPLES, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE AND 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MAPLE SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, CHERRY POWDER AND CANE SUGAR, BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check MEIJER, CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MAPLE APPLE, MAPLE APPLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruitySavory
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingBreakfastSandwichSnacking