Is Meijer Coleslaw, 16 OZ (1 LB) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • egg yolk
  • mustard flour calcium disodium edta
  • dextrose

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Flour Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)), Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar (Pure Apple Cider Vinegar And Filtered Water), Dextrose, Carrots, Citrus Fiber, Mustard Seed, Salt, Citric Acid Anhydrous, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Meijer Coleslaw, 16 OZ (1 LB) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meijer Coleslaw, 16 OZ (1 LB) is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichSalad