Is Meijer Coleslaw, 16 OZ (1 LB) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mustard flour calcium disodium edta
- dextrose
mustard flour calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cabbage, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Flour Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)), Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar (Pure Apple Cider Vinegar And Filtered Water), Dextrose, Carrots, Citrus Fiber, Mustard Seed, Salt, Citric Acid Anhydrous, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness)
Check Meijer Coleslaw, 16 OZ (1 LB) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Coleslaw, 16 OZ (1 LB) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Meijer Coleslaw, 16 OZ (1 LB) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Spreadable


