Is Meijer Cream Cheese Mini Danish, Cream Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk & cream
- whey
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
pasteurized milk & cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN &/OR XANTHAN &/OR GUAR GUMS]), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEY, SOY FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CULTURED WHEAT FIBER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), GLYCERINE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AGAR, EGG WHITES, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), YEAST, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE (FLOW AID), TOCOPHEROLS & ACORBYL PALMITATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (TO PREVENT CAKING), LEMON PUREE (LEMON JUICE, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GROUND LEMON PEEL, LEMON OIL), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW #5 & #6, TURMERIC (COLOR), APO CAROTENAL (COLOR), ALCOHOL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]).
Check Meijer Cream Cheese Mini Danish, Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Cream Cheese Mini Danish, Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


