Is Meijer Crème Horn, Vanilla, 6 oz, 4 ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites with sodium lauryl sulfate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • invert syrup milk fat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • vitamin with palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

egg whites with sodium lauryl sulfate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soy Bean And Cottonseed), Water, Sugar, Flour, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Milk, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Invert Syrup Milk Fat, Wheat Starch, Egg Whites With Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Propionate And Bezoic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Whey Protein Concentrate, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monosterate, Soy Lecithin, Enzymes, Artificial Color, Vitamin With Palmitate

Check Meijer Crème Horn, Vanilla, 6 oz, 4 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meijer Crème Horn, Vanilla, 6 oz, 4 ct is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go