Is Meijer Dinosaurs Mac N Cheese Dinner, 5.5 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- dairy product solids
- whey
- cheddar cheese sauce
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product: Enriched Durum Wheat Semolina (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese Sauce: (Whey, Dairy Product Solids, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: With Beet Juice, Annatto Extract, Beta Carotene, And Turmeric Oleoresin,, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid)
Check Meijer Dinosaurs Mac N Cheese Dinner, 5.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Dinosaurs Mac N Cheese Dinner, 5.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Meijer Dinosaurs Mac N Cheese Dinner, 5.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Whole


