Is Meijer Dinosaurs Mac N Cheese Dinner, 5.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • dairy product solids
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese sauce
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product: Enriched Durum Wheat Semolina (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese Sauce: (Whey, Dairy Product Solids, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: With Beet Juice, Annatto Extract, Beta Carotene, And Turmeric Oleoresin,, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid)

Check Meijer Dinosaurs Mac N Cheese Dinner, 5.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meijer Dinosaurs Mac N Cheese Dinner, 5.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch