Is Meijer Distribution Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars Strawberry Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- 2% of whey
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry Filling (invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Sugar, Glycerin, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Methylcellulose, Malic Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color [radish, Apple, And Blackcurrant Concentrates]), Natural Flavors, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil Blend (canola, Palm, Palm Kernel), Invert Sugar, Sugar, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Syrup Solids, Honey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Bicarbonate (leavening), Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Niacin (niacinamide), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Zinc Oxide, Dicalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors. Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Peanut and Tree Nuts (Almonds, Cashews, Coconut).
Check Meijer Distribution Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Distribution Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
About this product
Snack · Bar


