Is Meijer Distribution Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars Strawberry Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat gluten
- malted barley flour
- natural flavors
- whole grain rolled oats
- wheat starch
whole grain wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry Filling (invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Sugar, Glycerin, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Methylcellulose, Malic Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color [radish, Apple, And Blackcurrant Concentrates]), Natural Flavors, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil Blend (canola, Palm, Palm Kernel), Invert Sugar, Sugar, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Syrup Solids, Honey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Bicarbonate (leavening), Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Niacin (niacinamide), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Zinc Oxide, Dicalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors. Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Peanut and Tree Nuts (Almonds, Cashews, Coconut).
Check Meijer Distribution Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Distribution Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
About this product
Snack · Bar


