Is Meijer Distribution Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 2% of whey
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Filling (invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Sugar, Glycerin, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Methylcellulose, Malic Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color [radish, Apple, And Blackcurrant Concentrates]), Natural Flavors, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil Blend (canola, Palm, Palm Kernel), Invert Sugar, Sugar, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Syrup Solids, Honey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Bicarbonate (leavening), Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Niacin (niacinamide), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Zinc Oxide, Dicalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors. Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Peanut and Tree Nuts (Almonds, Cashews, Coconut).

Check Meijer Distribution Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go