Is Meijer Easter Caramel Cottontail Roasted & Salted Peanuts, Caramel Mini Cups, Yogurt Flavored Covered Almonds, Sugar Cookie Squares & Pretzels Trail Mix, Easter Caramel Cottontail Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • thiamine mononitrate-b1
  • riboflavin-b2
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +3 more

thiamine mononitrate-b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SEA SALT) CARAMEL MINI CUPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP WHOLE MILK POWDER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), HEAVY CREAM (MILK), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA POWDER, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURALVANILLA EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, RICE CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR), YOGURT FLAVORED COVERED ALMONDS (YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ALMONDS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE) SUGAR COOKIE SQUARES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, EGGS, CORN STARCH, ARTFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING AGENT (CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ADIPIC ACID, CORN STARCH), BAKING SODA, SALT, FD&C YELLOW #5, RED #3 AND BLUE #1), PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE-B1, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID), MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL).

Check Meijer Easter Caramel Cottontail Roasted & Salted Peanuts, Caramel Mini Cups, Yogurt Flavored Covered Almonds, Sugar Cookie Squares & Pretzels Trail Mix, Easter Caramel Cottontail against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go