Is Meijer Energy bars Chocolate Chip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy flour
  • soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown rice syrup, rolled oats, cane syrup, soybeans, soy protein isolate, sugar, unsweetened chocolate, rice flour, soy flour, oat fiber. Contains less than 2% of the following: vegetable oil (peanut and/or sunflower), cocoa butter, sea salt, cinnamon, sunflower lecithin, soy lecithin, natural flavors. Contains: soy. May contain milk, peanuts, and tree nuts.

Check Meijer Energy bars Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go