Is Meijer Fire Roasted Street Corn Dip Roasted Sweet Corn, Jalapeños, Parmesan Cheese, Green Onion, and Spices Blended With Cream Cheese and Sour Cream, Fire Roasted Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED SWEET CORN [SWEET YELLOW CORN], CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)], SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], JALAPENOS [JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, MALIC AND LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVES), YELLOW 5], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], WHITE VINEGAR (WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER), GREEN ONION, HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), LIME JUICE, GROUND CAYENNE PEPPER, CUMIN, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Meijer Fire Roasted Street Corn Dip Roasted Sweet Corn, Jalapeños, Parmesan Cheese, Green Onion, and Spices Blended With Cream Cheese and Sour Cream, Fire Roasted against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep