This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Meijer Frederik's Agave & Habanero Street Taco Sauce, Agave & Habanero Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, RED BELL PEPPER (RED BELL PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), AGAVE SYRUP, EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, HABANERO PEPPERS (HABANERO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, VITAMIN E ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check Meijer Frederik's Agave & Habanero Street Taco Sauce, Agave & Habanero against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySweetTangySavory
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Meijer Frederik's Agave & Habanero Street Taco Sauce, Agave & Habanero | Spoonful