Is Meijer Frederik's Bacon Spread, Bacon Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, MOLASSES), ONIONS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), APPLES, RAISINS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TAMARI (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), SEA SALT, BOURBON, CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, SPICE EXTRACT), BEEF BASE (WATER, BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEEF FAT, SALT, GARLIC), GARLIC, SPICE, PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check Meijer Frederik's Bacon Spread, Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Frederik's Bacon Spread, Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


