Is Meijer Frederik's Butter Masala Simmer Sauce, Butter Masala Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), CREAM (MILK), SPICES, BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, CURRY, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMONGRASS, CILANTRO, LACTIC ACID.
Check Meijer Frederik's Butter Masala Simmer Sauce, Butter Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Frederik's Butter Masala Simmer Sauce, Butter Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HERB & BUTTER FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A DELICATE BUTTER FLAVORED & HERB SAUCE, HERB & BUTTER
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


