Is Meijer Frederik's Meyer Lemon Mini Bundt Cake Baking Kit With Lemon Glaze, Meyer Lemon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • sweet cream solids
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • sour cream powder
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • riboflavin

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOUR CREAM POWDER (SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CITRIC ACID, TOCOPHEROLS AND ASCORBYL PALMITATE (PRESERVATIVES)), LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, CANOLA OIL, SWEET CREAM SOLIDS, MEYER LEMON POWDER (MEYER LEMON, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT.

Check Meijer Frederik's Meyer Lemon Mini Bundt Cake Baking Kit With Lemon Glaze, Meyer Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking