Is Meijer Frederik's Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Flavored Raisins, Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat milk
- whole milk solids
- nonfat dry milk solids
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SEA SALT, YELLOW LAKE 6, YELLOW LAKE 5, BLUE LAKE 2, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, NONFAT MILK, BUTTERFAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), WATER, GUM ARABIC, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL).
Check Meijer Frederik's Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Flavored Raisins, Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Frederik's Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Flavored Raisins, Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
About this product
Candy · Piece


