Is Meijer Frederik's Original Seasoned Pretzels, Original Seasoned Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt extract
  • malt tapioca blend

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SEA SALT, WATER, MALT TAPIOCA BLEND [TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID.

Check Meijer Frederik's Original Seasoned Pretzels, Original Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SaltySavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping