Is Meijer Frederik's Salted Caramel Cheesecake, Salted Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese product

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE PRODUCT (SKIM MILK, CREAM, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, ENZYMES), SALTED CARAMEL (SUGAR, CREAM [CREAM, MILK, CARRAGEENAN], WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SALT), GRAHAM CRUMBS (ENRICHED FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WHEAT BRAN, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, MOLASSES, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE], SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Meijer Frederik's Salted Caramel Cheesecake, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking