Is Meijer Frederik's Strawberry Flavored Cookies & Cream Malted Milk Balls, Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk hydrolyzed wheat gluten
  • dairy blend
  • malted milk balls
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate malted powder
  • whey
  • whey powder

milk hydrolyzed wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER), AND VANILLA), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), MÄLTED MILK BALLS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DAIRY BLEND (WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE MALTED POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT, MILK HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT], MALTED BARLEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, COCOA BUTTER, GUM ARABIC, GROUND COOKIES (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 40.

Check Meijer Frederik's Strawberry Flavored Cookies & Cream Malted Milk Balls, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityMaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go