Is Whoppers Original Malted Milk Balls Theater Box Lactose Free?

Description
Malted milk balls offer a sweet, malty flavor with a crunchy, aerated center and a crisp, candy-coated exterior. Commonly enjoyed at movie nights, parties, or as casual snacking and used as baking toppers. Reviewers often mention nostalgic taste and convenient theater-style packaging, with occasional notes about broken pieces during shipping.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- malted milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Malted milk balls offer a sweet, malty flavor with a crunchy, aerated center and a crisp, candy-coated exterior. Commonly enjoyed at movie nights, parties, or as casual snacking and used as baking toppers. Reviewers often mention nostalgic taste and convenient theater-style packaging, with occasional notes about broken pieces during shipping.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey (Milk), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Malted Milk (Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Milk, Salt, Baking Soda), Sorbitan Tristearate, Lecithin (Soy), Confectioner's Glaze, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Tapioca Dextrin, Calcium Carbonate
Check Whoppers Original Malted Milk Balls Theater Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whoppers Original Malted Milk Balls Theater Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Whoppers Original Malted Milk Balls Theater Box is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


