Is Meijer Frederik's Uncured Salame Toscana, Uncured Salame Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: TURBINADO SUGAR, SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), SMOKE OIL, NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC WINE, STARTER CULTURE.

Check Meijer Frederik's Uncured Salame Toscana, Uncured Salame against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchTopping
Vegan? Meijer Frederik's Uncured Salame Toscana, Uncured Salame | Spoonful