Is Meijer Frederik's Yum Yum Sauce, Yum Yum Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolks
  • sugared egg yolks

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, CANE SUGAR, SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SEA SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC), MUSTARD FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMELIZED CANE SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN E ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT.

Check Meijer Frederik's Yum Yum Sauce, Yum Yum against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking