This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Meijer Fried Pickle & Ranch Dip Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DILL PICKLES [CUCUMBERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, SPICES, ALUM, TURMERIC, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL FLAVORS], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BREADCRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, EXPELLER-PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL (AS A PROCESSING AID), SALT], MINCED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], DILL, PARSLEY, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CHIVES, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Meijer Fried Pickle & Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Vegetarian? Meijer Fried Pickle & Ranch Dip | Spoonful