Is Meijer Gourmet Beef With Bacon and Cheddar Cheese Patties, Gourmet Beef With Bacon and Cheddar Cheese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon cured with
  • ground beef chuck

bacon cured with

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ground beef chuck

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND BEEF CHUCK, BACON CURED WITH (WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE). MAY CONTAIN SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, WATER, SALT. CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ENZYMES, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, MILKFAT, COLOR ADDED), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)

Check Meijer Gourmet Beef With Bacon and Cheddar Cheese Patties, Gourmet Beef With Bacon and Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseJuicyGooey
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch