Is Meijer Gourmet Beef With Bacon and Cheddar Cheese Patties, Gourmet Beef With Bacon and Cheddar Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon cured with
- ground beef chuck
bacon cured with
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GROUND BEEF CHUCK, BACON CURED WITH (WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE). MAY CONTAIN SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, WATER, SALT. CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ENZYMES, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, MILKFAT, COLOR ADDED), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)
Check Meijer Gourmet Beef With Bacon and Cheddar Cheese Patties, Gourmet Beef With Bacon and Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Gourmet Beef With Bacon and Cheddar Cheese Patties, Gourmet Beef With Bacon and Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


