Is Meijer Italian Dressing, 16 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Garlic, Onion, Red Bell Pepper Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Meijer Italian Dressing, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Italian Dressing, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Meijer Italian Dressing, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


