Is Meijer Light Soft Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized skim milk
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM CITRATE*, SALT, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES.
Check Meijer Light Soft Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Light Soft Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Meijer Light Soft Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


