Is Meijer Light Soft Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized skim milk
cream
pasteurized milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM CITRATE*, SALT, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES.

Check Meijer Light Soft Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meijer Light Soft Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping
Vegan? Meijer Light Soft Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz | Spoonful