Is Meijer Mac & Cheese Sports, 5.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- dairy product solids
- whey
- cheddar cheese sauce
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT: ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE: (WHEY, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WITH BEET JUICE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE, AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN ADDED FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID).
Check Meijer Mac & Cheese Sports, 5.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Mac & Cheese Sports, 5.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Meijer Mac & Cheese Sports, 5.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Piece


