Is Meijer Mac & Cheese Sports, 5.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy product solids
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT: ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE: (WHEY, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WITH BEET JUICE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE, AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN ADDED FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID).

Check Meijer Mac & Cheese Sports, 5.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meijer Mac & Cheese Sports, 5.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch
Lactose Free? Meijer Mac & Cheese Sports, 5.5 oz | Spoonful