Is Meijer Mashed Potatoes Four Cheese, 4 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • butter powder
  • butter
  • reduced lactose whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese
  • whey
  • four cheese blend
  • +1 more

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES) AND PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), FOUR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEESE [CHEDDAR, BLUE, PARMESAN, AND ROMANO (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)], REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID), COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT.

Check Meijer Mashed Potatoes Four Cheese, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meijer Mashed Potatoes Four Cheese, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep