Is Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Pesto Wrap 8 oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part skim cow's milk cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN WITH PESTO SAUCE (GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES ON A DEXTROSE CARRIER), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, DEXTROSE), BASIL PESTO SAUCE (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT), CHAMPAGNE VINEGAR (WHITE WINE VINEGAR)), FLOUR TORTILLA (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SHORTENING [INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, WITH DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES ADDED], RICE FLOUR, WHEAT PROTEIN, THE FOLLOWING LESS THAN 2% - SEA SALT, WHEAT STARCH, ENZYMES (WHEAT STARCH, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE), XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], PRESERVATIVE BLEND [CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND CITRIC ACID], SUGAR, CELLULOSE GUM, YEAST, SORBITAN MOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID, DOUGH CONDITIONER [SODIUM METABISULFITE]), LETTUCE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR)).

Check Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Pesto Wrap 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Pesto Wrap 8 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking