Is Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Salad Croissant Sandwich 7 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN SALAD (GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES ON A DEXTROSE CARRIER), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, DEXTROSE), CELERY, MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, CANOLA], EGG YOLK, WATER, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GREEN ONION, SPICY BROWN MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE [AS PRESERVATIVE])), CROISSANT (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID (ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SALT, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE).
Check Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Salad Croissant Sandwich 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Salad Croissant Sandwich 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Martin’s Sandwich Potato Rolls, Made with Unbleached Flour & Non-GMO Ingredients, Bag of 8
Hidden Valley Easy Squeeze Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 20 Ounce Bottle
Impossible Chicken Nuggets Made From Plants
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Where to buy
Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Salad Croissant Sandwich 7 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


