Is Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Salad Croissant Sandwich 7 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavors

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN SALAD (GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES ON A DEXTROSE CARRIER), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, DEXTROSE), CELERY, MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, CANOLA], EGG YOLK, WATER, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GREEN ONION, SPICY BROWN MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE [AS PRESERVATIVE])), CROISSANT (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID (ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SALT, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Salad Croissant Sandwich 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Salad Croissant Sandwich 7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking