Is Impossible Chicken Nuggets Made From Plants Gluten Free?

Description
Impossible chicken nuggets made from plants are a unique and healthy alternative to traditional chicken nuggets. Some people find the flavor of these nuggets to be different, which can be subjective. However, the overall consensus is that they provide a healthier option without compromising taste. These nuggets offer a plant-based alternative that is both nutritious and delicious, making them a popular choice among individuals seeking a meat-free option. With their innovative recipe, impossible chicken nuggets made from plants offer a sustainable and environmentally-friendly option for those looking to reduce their meat consumption.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
- food starch modified
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Impossible chicken nuggets made from plants are a unique and healthy alternative to traditional chicken nuggets. Some people find the flavor of these nuggets to be different, which can be subjective. However, the overall consensus is that they provide a healthier option without compromising taste. These nuggets offer a plant-based alternative that is both nutritious and delicious, making them a popular choice among individuals seeking a meat-free option. With their innovative recipe, impossible chicken nuggets made from plants offer a sustainable and environmentally-friendly option for those looking to reduce their meat consumption.
Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, , 2% Or Less Of: Potato Starch, Methylcellulose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Cultured Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrose, Food Starch Modified, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Leavening (cream Of Tartar, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Yeast, Paprika Extract (for Color), Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant) Vitamins And Minerals: (zinc Gluconate, Niacin (vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Thiamine Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B12). Contains: Soy, Wheat
Check Impossible Chicken Nuggets Made From Plants against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Impossible Chicken Nuggets Made From Plants in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Impossible Chicken Nuggets Made From Plants is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


