Is Meijer Meals Made Easy Ramen Tokyo Style Chicken 7 oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork extract
  • concentrated chicken broth
  • disodium inosinate

pork extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAMEN NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, POTATO STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM CARBONATE), VEGETABLES (NAPA CABBAGE, CARROT, RED CABBAGE, GREEN ONIONS), BROTH BASE (SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL), WATER, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN BROTH, PORK EXTRACT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, FERMENTED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT PROTEIN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), SUGAR, ALCOHOL, OYSTER JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, BONITO EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, SUCCINIC ACID). DRIED SEAWEED.

Check Meijer Meals Made Easy Ramen Tokyo Style Chicken 7 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meijer Meals Made Easy Ramen Tokyo Style Chicken 7 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go