Is Meijer Meals Made Easy Ramen Tokyo Style Chicken 7 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bonito extract
  • oyster juice concentrate
  • pork extract
  • concentrated chicken broth
  • xanthan gum
  • disodium inosinate

bonito extract

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAMEN NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, POTATO STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM CARBONATE), VEGETABLES (NAPA CABBAGE, CARROT, RED CABBAGE, GREEN ONIONS), BROTH BASE (SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL), WATER, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN BROTH, PORK EXTRACT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, FERMENTED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT PROTEIN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), SUGAR, ALCOHOL, OYSTER JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, BONITO EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, SUCCINIC ACID). DRIED SEAWEED.

Check Meijer Meals Made Easy Ramen Tokyo Style Chicken 7 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meijer Meals Made Easy Ramen Tokyo Style Chicken 7 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go