Is Meijer Meals Made Easy Ramen Tokyo Style Chicken 7 oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bonito extract
- pork extract
- oyster juice concentrate
- concentrated chicken broth
- disodium inosinate
bonito extract
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAMEN NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, POTATO STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM CARBONATE), VEGETABLES (NAPA CABBAGE, CARROT, RED CABBAGE, GREEN ONIONS), BROTH BASE (SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL), WATER, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN BROTH, PORK EXTRACT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, FERMENTED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT PROTEIN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), SUGAR, ALCOHOL, OYSTER JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, BONITO EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, SUCCINIC ACID). DRIED SEAWEED.
Check Meijer Meals Made Easy Ramen Tokyo Style Chicken 7 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Meals Made Easy Ramen Tokyo Style Chicken 7 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Where to buy
Meijer Meals Made Easy Ramen Tokyo Style Chicken 7 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


