Is MEIJER, MOIST SELECT, CLASSIC YELLOW CAKE MIX Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- propylene glycol monoesters
- diglycerides
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL) WITH EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LECITHIN), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), PRESERVATIVE (CITRIC ACID, BHT).
Check MEIJER, MOIST SELECT, CLASSIC YELLOW CAKE MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEIJER, MOIST SELECT, CLASSIC YELLOW CAKE MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
About this product
Grain · Powder


