Is Meijer Pimento Cheese Dip, Pimento Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO {COLOR}], POTATO AND CORN STARCHES [ANTI-CAKING AGENTS], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN, XANTHAN, GUAR GUM]), PIMENTOS (PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SHARP CHEDDAR (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT, MAY INCLUDE ANNATTO WHEN ADDED FOR COLOR), WATER, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), SALAD DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGGS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], PAPRIKA, SPICE, DRIED GARLIC), PICKLED JALAPENO (JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, MALIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE], YELLOW 5), SUGAR, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], LEMON OIL), CIDER VINEGAR (APPLE JUICE, WATER), GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, SALT, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.

Check Meijer Pimento Cheese Dip, Pimento against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking